OVERVIEW

OPJU a student-oriented, research-driven school aims to offer an education that fosters the growth of innovative thinking, technical excellence, and builds leadership skills.

The learning ambience at OPJU will nurture the spirit of creativity, problem solving, entrepreneurship and innovation, encourages learning by doing and above all adding value to the education to serve the society for greater cause. Our engineering education ensure that students of School of Engineering at O. P Jindal University are transformed into an adroit, industry-ready engineers who are skilled enough to take on challenges, bear responsibilities and emerged as a leader in the various fields of engineering.

School of Engineering presently has the following departments:

  • Department of Computer Science Engineering

  • Department of Civil Engineering

  • Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

  • Department of Mechanical Engineering

  • Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

OPJU strives continuously in promoting the below listed novel and effective teaching learning pedagogy for the all round development of its students and faculty:

  • Structured mentoring and career guidance

  • Flipped Classrooms

  • Industry driven curriculum and live projects

  • Learning Management System through moodle

  • Exposure to the world through international collaborations and associations

  • Nurture innovation and entrepreneurship through centers designed for the same

  • Workshops / Internships / Industrial Visits

  • Guest lectures by eminent experts from NITs, IITs, industries and Foreign Universities.

  • Open environment to promote thinking beyond boundaries

At OPJU, students can experience learning infrastructure unparalleled in the region. Highlights include:

  • Live classrooms and tele-presence to enable faculty from other premium institutions around the world to teach OPJU students

  • 3-D virtual learning laboratories to promote learning

  • Digital library and online lecture resources accessible to students anywhere and anytime

  • Licensed software’s

  • 100% Wi-Fi enabled campus

  • Advanced labs in metallurgy, machining and mechanical simulation, robotics, mobile app development, wind-tunnel etc.

  • Intranet facility as teaching/learning facilitation tool and acts as a reservoir of knowledge.

  • Moodle Server for Online quiz, notes, assignments, feedbacks etc.

B Tech

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - I
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MAT1101 Mathematics-I 5 2 0 5
PHY1101 Physics-I 4 2 0 4
PHY1102 Physics-I Lab 0 0 2 1
CHM1101 Chemistry 4 2 0 4
CHM1102 Chemistry Lab 0 0 2 1
CSE1101 Basic Computing* 4 0 2 4
CSE1102 C Programming* 4 0 2 4
MME1101 Engineering Drawing 4 0 2 4
PFD1101 Professional Development 3 0 2 3
Total 24 6 10 26
 

Semester - II
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MAT1202 Mathematics-II 5 2 0 5
PHY1203 Physics-II 4 2 0 4
PHY1204 Physics-II Lab 0 0 2 1
CHM1203 Environmental Studies 4 0 0 4
CSE1203 C++ Programming* 4 0 2 4
CSE1202 C Programming* 4 0 2 4
WSP1201 Workshop Practice 0 0 3 2
PFD1202 Professional Development 3 0 2 3
HSS1201 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
Total 21 4 09 24
 

NOTE - * indicates either one of the two subjects is to be chosen in each semester.

SECOND YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - III
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CIE2101 Surveying 3 1 0 4
CIE2102 Strength of Materials 3 1 0 4
CIE2103 Building Materials & Construction 3 1 0 4
MAT2103 Engineering Mathematics-III 3 1 0 4
CIE2104 Surveying Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE2105 Material Testing Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE2106 Civil Engineering Drawing Lab 0 0 3 2
HSS2102 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD2103 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25
 
Semester - IV
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CIE2207 Theory of Structures- I 3 1 0 4
CIE2208 Fluid Mechanics 4 1 0 5
CIE2209 Transportation Engineering-I 3 1 0 4
MAT2208 Numerical Methods and Computing 3 1 0 4
CIE2210 Theory of Structures Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE2211 Fluid Mechanics Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE2212 Transportation Engineering Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD2204 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 09 25

THIRD YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - V
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CIE3113 Theory of Structures -II 3 0 0 3
CIE3114 Structural Engineering Design-I 3 1 0 4
CIE3115 Geotechnical Engineering-I 3 1 0 4
CIE3116 Transportation Engineering-II 3 0 0 3
CIE3117 Concrete Technology Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE3118 Structural Engineering Design-I Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE3119 Geotechnical Engineering-I Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE3120 Industrial Training & Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS3103 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD3105 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 13 2 12 23
 
Semester - VI
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CIE3221 Structural Engineering Design-II 3 1 0 4
CIE3222 Geotechnical Engineering-II 3 1 0 4
CIE3223 Environmental Engineering 3 1 0 4
CIE3224(1-9) Professional Elective -I (CIE Annexure - I) 3 1 0 4
CIE3225 Structural Engineering Design-II Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE3226 Geotechnical Engineering-II Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE3227 Environmental Engineering Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD3206 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 12 4 10 23
 
Professional Elective-I (CIE Annexure - I)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CIE3224(1) Design of Bridge Structures
2 CIE3224(2) Traffic Engineering
3 CIE3224(3) Solid Waste Management
4 CIE3224(4) Computer Methods in Structural Analysis
5 CIE3224(5) Maintenance, Repair and Rehabilitation of Civil Engineering Structures (MRCS)
6 CIE3224(6) Remote Sensing and GIS in Civil Engineering
7 CIE3224(7) Urban Infrastructure
8 CIE3224(8) Town Planning
9 CIE3224(9) Systems Approach in Civil Engineering

FOURTH YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - VII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CIE4128 Water Resources Engineering-I 3 1 0 4
CIE4129 Professional Practice 3 1 0 4
CIE4130(1-9) Professional Elective -II (CIE Annexure - II) 3 0 0 3
CIE4131 Professional Practice Lab 0 0 3 2
CIE4132 Minor Project 0 0 8 6
CIE4133 Industrial Training & Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS4104 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD4107 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 10 2 14 22
 
Semester - VIII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CIE4234 Structural Engineering Design-IV 3 1 0 4
CIE4235 Software Applications in Civil Engineering 3 1 0 4
OPE42(01-38) Open Elective – I (OE Annexure – I) 3 0 0 3
CIE4236 Structural Engineering Design Lab-IV 0 0 3 2
CIE4237 Major Project 0 0 10 7
PFD4208 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 9 2 14 21
 
Professional Elective -II (CIE Annexure - II)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CIE4130(1) Design of Earthquake Resistant Buildings
2 CIE4130(2) Transportation Planning and Management
3 CIE4130(3) Quality Control and Assurance in Construction
4 CIE4130(4) Modern Construction Materials & Methods
5 CIE4130(5) Advanced Concrete Technology
6 CIE4130(6) Industrial Waste Management
7 CIE4130(7) Foundation Engineering
8 CIE4130(8) Air Pollution & Control
9 CIE4130(9) Disaster Management
 
Additional Courses for Minor Degree in Civil Engineering
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
3rd Semester
CIE2101 Surveying 3 1 0 4
CIE2104 Surveying Lab 0 0 3 2
4th Semester
CIE2207 Theory of Structures- I 3 1 0 4
CIE2210 Theory of Structures Lab 0 0 3 2
5th Semester
CIE3115 Geotechnical Engineering-I 3 1 0 4
CIE3119 Geotechnical Engineering-I Lab 0 0 3 2
6th Semester
CIE3221 Structural Engineering Design-II 3 1 0 4
CIE3225 Structural Engineering Design-II Lab 0 0 3 2
7th Semester
CIE4129 Professional Practice 3 1 0 4
CIE4131 Professional Practice Lab 0 0 3 2
Total 15 4 14 30
 
Open Elective (OE Annexure – I)
S. No Subject Code Board of Studies Name of the Courses
1 OPE4201 CIE Disaster Management
2 OPE4202 CIE Construction Management
3 OPE4203 CIE Ecology and Sustainable Development
4 OPE4204 CSE Bio Informatics
5 OPE4205 CSE Software Technology
6 OPE4206 CSE Internet & Web Technology
7 OPE4207 CSE Business Analysis and Optimization
8 OPE4208 CSE IT Industry Management
9 OPE4209 CSE IT Industry Entrepreneurship
10 OPE4210 CSE Evolutionary Computations
11 OPE4211 CSE E-Commerce & Strategic IT
12 OPE4212 CSE Decision Support & Executive Information
13 OPE4213 CSE Information Theory & Control
14 OPE4214 EEE Distributed Generation
15 OPE4215 EEE Non-Conventional Energy Sources
16 OPE4216 EEE Energy Auditing and Management
17 OPE4217 HSS Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Leadership
18 OPE4218 HSS Technology Management
19 OPE4219 HSS Knowledge Entrepreneurship
20 OPE4220 HSS Finance Management
21 OPE4221 HSS Project Planning, Management & Evaluation
22 OPE4222 HSS Intellectual Property Rights
23 OPE4223 HSS Engineering Economics
24 OPE4224 HSS Human Relations Management
25 OPE4225 HSS Entrepreneurship Development
26 OPE4226 HSS Personnel Management and Industrial Engineering
27 OPE4227 MEE Safety Engineering
28 OPE4228 MEE Value Engineering
29 OPE4229 MEE Energy Conservation & Management
30 OPE4230 MEE Thermal Treatment of Metal and alloys
31 OPE4231 MEE Simulation of Physical Processes
32 OPE4232 MEE TQM and Reliability Engineering
33 OPE4233 MEE Non Traditional Machining Techniques
34 OPE4234 MME Nanotechnology
35 OPE4235 MME Introduction to Nano-Technology applications
36 OPE4236 MME Material Characterization
37 OPE4237 MME Materials Management
38 OPE4238 MME Manufacturing Strategies
 

SECOND YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - III
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MAT2104 Mathematical Foundation of Computer science 3 1 0 4
CSE2104 Analog and Digital Electronics 3 1 0 4
CSE2105 Internet Technologies 3 1 0 4
CSE2106 Object Oriented Concepts & Programming using Java 3 1 0 4
CSE2107 Analog and Digital Electronics Lab 0 0 3 2
CSE2108 Internet Technology Lab 0 0 3 2
CSE2109 Object Oriented Concepts & Programming Lab 0 0 3 2
HSS2102 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD2103 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25
 
Semester - IV
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MAT2209 Probability Statistics and Numerical Analysis 4 1 0 5
CSE2210 Computer Organization and architecture 3 1 0 4
CSE2211 Data Base and Information System 3 1 0 4
CSE2212 Data Structures and Algorithms 3 1 0 4
CSE2213 Software Technology-I Lab 0 0 3 2
CSE2214 DBMS Lab 0 0 3 2
CSE2215 Data Structure and Algorithms Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD2204 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25

THIRD YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - V
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CSE3116 Theory of Computation 3 1 0 4
CSE3117 Microprocessors & Interfacing 3 1 0 4
CSE3118 Operating System 3 0 0 3
CSE3119(1-4) Professional Elective-I(CSE Annexure - I) 3 0 0 3
CSE3120 Microprocessors & Interfacing Lab 0 0 3 2
CSE3121 APP development Lab 0 0 3 2
CSE3122(1-3) Elective Lab - I (CSE Annexure - II) 0 0 3 2
CSE3123 Industrial Training and Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS3103 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD3105 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 13 2 12 23
 
Semester - VI
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CSE3224 Computer Network 3 1 0 4
CSE3225 Software Engineering & Project Management 3 1 0 4
CSE3226(1-4) Professional Elective -II(CSE Annexure - III) 3 1 0 4
CSE3227(1-4) Professional Elective -III(CSE Annexure - IV) 3 1 0 4
CSE3228 Software Technology-II Lab 0 0 3 2
CSE3229 Computer Network Lab 0 0 3 2
CSE3230(1-3) Elective Lab - II(CSE Annexure - V) 0 0 3 2
PFD3206 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 12 4 10 23
 
Professional Elective-1 (CSE Annexure - I)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE3119(1) Cloud Computing
2 CSE3119(2) Internet Architecture and Communication protocol
3 CSE3119(3) Natural Language processing
4 CSE3119(4) Computer Graphics
Elective Lab -I (CSE Annexure - II)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE3122(1) Cloud Computing Lab
2 CSE3122(2) Dot NET Lab
3 CSE3122(3) Computer Graphics Lab
Professional Elective-II (CSE Annexure - III)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE3226(1) LAMP Technology
2 CSE3226(2) User Interface Development
3 CSE3226(3) Compiler Design
4 CSE3226(4) Wireless Network
Professional Elective-III (CSE Annexure - IV)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE3227(1) Embedded Systems
2 CSE3227(2) Wireless Adhoc Network
3 CSE3227(3) Animation and Game Theory
4 CSE3227(4) Introduction to Multimedia Systems
Elective Lab-II (CSE Annexure - V)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE3230(1) LAMP Technology lab
2 CSE3230(2) Compiler Lab
3 CSE3230(3) Perl and Shell Scripting Lab

FOURTH YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - VII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CSE4131 Artificial Intelligence and Soft Computing 3 1 0 4
CSE4132(1-4) Professional Elective-IV( CSE Annexure - VI) 3 1 0 4
CSE4133(1-4) Professional Elective-V( CSE Annexure -VII) 3 0 0 3
CSE4134(1-3) Elective Lab -III( CSE Annexure - VIII) 0 0 3 2
CSE4135 Minor Project 0 0 8 6
CSE4136 Industrial Training and Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS4104 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD4107 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 10 2 14 22
 
Semester - VIII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CSE4237(1-4) Professional Elective-VI( CSE Annexure - IX) 3 1 0 4
CSE4238(1-4) Professional Elective-VII(CSE Annexure - X) 3 1 0 4
OPE42(01-38) Open Elective(OE Annexure - I) 3 0 0 3
CSE4239(1-3) Elective Lab-IV( CSE Annexure - XI) 0 0 3 2
CSE4240 Major Project 0 0 10 7
PFD4208 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 9 2 14 21
 
Professional Elective-IV (CSE Annexure - VI)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4132(1) Big Data Analytics
2 CSE4132(2) Introduction to Robotics
3 CSE4132(3) Artificial Neural Network
4 CSE4132(4) Advance Web Technology
Professional Elective-V (CSE Annexure - VII)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4133(1) Machine Learning
2 CSE4133(2) Advanced Computing Paradigm
3 CSE4133(3) Software Testing
4 CSE4133(4) Data Mining
Elective Lab-III (CSE Annexure - VIII)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4134(1) Big Data Analysis Lab
2 CSE4134(2) ANN Lab
3 CSE4134(3) Advance Web Technology Lab
Professional Elective-VI (CSE Annexure - IX)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4237(1) Information Retrieval
2 CSE4237(2) Human Computer Interaction
3 CSE4237(3) Software Interface and Design
4 CSE4237(4) Distributed Computing
Professional Elective-VII (CSE Annexure - X)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4238(1) Image Processing
2 CSE4238(2) Embedded C Programming
3 CSE4238(3) Applied Cryptography
4 CSE4238(4) Operational Research
Elective Lab-IV (CSE Annexure - XI)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4239(1) Embedded C Lab
2 CSE4239(2) Image Processing Lab
3 CSE4239(3) Software Testing Lab
Open Elective (OE Annexure - I)
S. No Subject Code Board of Studies Name of the Courses
1 OPE4201 CIE Disaster Management
2 OPE4202 CIE Construction Management
3 OPE4203 CIE Ecology and Sustainable Development
4 OPE4204 CSE Bio Informatics
5 OPE4205 CSE Software Technology
6 OPE4206 CSE Internet & Web Technology
7 OPE4207 CSE Business Analysis and Optimization
8 OPE4208 CSE IT Industry Management
9 OPE4209 CSE IT Industry Entrepreneurship
10 OPE4210 CSE Evolutionary Computations
11 OPE4211 CSE E-Commerce & Strategic IT
12 OPE4212 CSE Decision Support & Executive Information
13 OPE4213 CSE Information Theory & Control
14 OPE4214 EEE Distributed Generation
15 OPE4215 EEE Non-Conventional Energy Sources
16 OPE4216 EEE Energy Auditing and Management
17 OPE4217 HSS Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Leadership
18 OPE4218 HSS Technology Management
19 OPE4219 HSS Knowledge Entrepreneurship
20 OPE4220 HSS Finance Management
21 OPE4221 HSS Project Planning, Management & Evaluation
22 OPE4222 HSS Intellectual Property Rights
23 OPE4223 HSS Engineering Economics
24 OPE4224 HSS Human Relations Management
25 OPE4225 HSS Entrepreneurship Development
26 OPE4226 HSS Personnel Management and Industrial Engineering
27 OPE4227 MEE Safety Engineering
28 OPE4228 MEE Value Engineering
29 OPE4229 MEE Energy Conservation & Management
30 OPE4230 MEE Thermal Treatment of Metal and alloys
31 OPE4231 MEE Simulation of Physical Processes
32 OPE4232 MEE TQM and Reliability Engineering
33 OPE4233 MEE Non Traditional Machining Techniques
34 OPE4234 MME Nanotechnology
35 OPE4235 MME Introduction to Nano-Technology applications
36 OPE4236 MME Material Characterization
37 OPE4237 MME Materials Management
38 OPE4238 MME Manufacturing Strategies

SECOND YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - III
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
EEE2101 Basic Electrical & Instrumentation Engineering 3 1 0 4
EEE2102 Electronic Devices and Circuits 3 1 0 4
EEE2103 Electrical Machines - I 3 1 0 4
MAT2105 Advanced Engineering Mathematics 3 1 0 4
EEE2104 Basic Electrical & Instrumentation Engineering Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE2105 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE2106 Electrical Machines - I Lab 0 0 3 2
HSS2102 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD2102 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25
 
Semester - IV
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
EEE2207 Electric Circuits and Network Analysis 4 1 0 5
EEE2208 Power Systems-I 3 1 0 4
EEE2209 Digital Fundamentals & Microprocessors 3 1 0 4
MAT2210 Mathematics of Signal Processing 3 1 0 4
EEE2210 Electric Circuits and Network Analysis Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE2211 Power Systems Simulation Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE2212 Digital Fundamentals & Microprocessors Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD2203 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25

THIRD YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - V
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
EEE3113 Control Systems 3 1 0 4
EEE3114 Electrical Machines- II 3 1 0 4
EEE3115 Linear Integrated Circuits 3 1 0 4
EEE3116 Power Systems-II 3 0 0 3
EEE3117 Control System Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE3118 Electrical Machines- II Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE3119 Linear Integrated Circuits Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE3120 Industrial Training & Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS3103 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD3104 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 13 2 12 23
 
Semester - VI
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
EEE3221 Power Systems Protection and Switchgear 3 1 0 4
EEE3222 Power Electronics 3 1 0 4
EEE3223 Digital Signal Processing 3 1 0 4
EEE3224(1-5) Professional Elective -I (EEE Annexure - I) 3 1 0 4
EEE3225 Power Systems Protection and Switchgear Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE3226 Power Electronics Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE3227 Digital Signal Processing Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD3205 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 12 4 10 23
 
Professional Elective-I (CIE Annexure - I)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 EEE3224(1) Electromagnetic Field Theory
2 EEE3224(2) Wind And Solar Electrical Systems
3 EEE3224(3) Electrical Machine Design
4 EEE3224(4) Signal processing & communication Engineering
5 EEE3224(5) Computer Organization and Architecture

FOURTH YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - VII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
EEE4128 Microcontrollers & Embedded System 3 1 0 4
EEE4129 (1-5) Professional Elective-II (EEE Annexure - II) 3 1 0 4
EEE4130(1-5) Professional Elective - III (EEE Annexure - III) 3 0 0 3
EEE4131 Microcontrollers & Embedded Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE4132 Minor Project 0 0 8 6
EEE4133 Industrial Training & Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS4104 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD4106 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 10 2 14 22
 
Semester - VIII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
EEE4234 Electrical Drives 3 1 0 4
EEE4235(1-5) Professional Elective -IV (EEE Annexure - IV) 3 1 0 4
OPE42(01-38) Open Elective (OE Annexure - I) 3 0 0 3
EEE4236 Electrical Drives Lab 0 0 3 2
EEE4237 Major Project 0 0 10 7
PFD4207 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 9 2 14 21
 
Professional Elective -II (EEE Annexure - II)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 EEE4129(1) High Voltage Engineering
2 EEE4129(2) FACTS
3 EEE4129(3) Industrial Automation
4 EEE4129(4) Power System Analysis
5 EEE4129(5) Control And Renewable Energy Systems Laboratory
Professional Elective - III (EEE Annexure - III)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 EEE4130(1) Soft Computing
2 EEE4130(2) Image Processing
3 EEE4130(3) Analog Filter Design
4 EEE4130(4) Speech Processing Techniques
5 EEE4130(5) VLSI design
Professional Elective -IV (EEE Annexure - IV)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 EEE4235(1) Extra High Voltage AC & DC Transmission System
2 EEE4235(2) Sensors & Transducers
3 EEE4235(3) Advance Electrical & Electronics Measurement
4 EEE4235(4) Power System Economics And Control Techniques
5 EEE4235(5) Installation Maintenance & Testing of Electrical Equipment
Additional Courses for Minor Degree in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
3rd Semester
EEE2103 Electrical Machines - I 3 1 0 4
EEE2106 Electrical Machines - I Lab 0 0 3 2
4th Semester
EEE2208 Power Systems-I 3 1 0 4
EEE2211 Power Systems Simulation Lab 0 0 3 2
5th Semester
EEE3113 Control Systems 3 1 0 4
EEE3117 Control Systems Lab 0 0 3 2
6th Semester
EEE3222 Power Electronics 3 1 0 4
EEE3226 Power Electronics Lab 0 0 3 2
7th Semester
EEE4128 Microcontrollers & Embedded Systems 3 1 0 4
EEE4131 Microcontrollers & Embedded Lab 0 0 3 2
Total 15 5 15 30
 
Open Elective (OE Annexure-I)
S. No Subject Code Board of Studies Name of the Courses
1 OPE4201 CIE Disaster Management
2 OPE4202 CIE Construction Management
3 OPE4203 CIE Ecology and Sustainable Development
4 OPE4204 CSE Bio Informatics
5 OPE4205 CSE Software Technology
6 OPE4206 CSE Internet & Web Technology
7 OPE4207 CSE Business Analysis and Optimization
8 OPE4208 CSE IT Industry Management
9 OPE4209 CSE IT Industry Entrepreneurship
10 OPE4210 CSE Evolutionary Computations
11 OPE4211 CSE E-Commerce & Strategic IT
12 OPE4212 CSE Decision Support & Executive Information
13 OPE4213 CSE Information Theory & Control
14 OPE4214 EEE Distributed Generation
15 OPE4215 EEE Non-Conventional Energy Sources
16 OPE4216 EEE Energy Auditing and Management
17 OPE4217 HSS Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Leadership
18 OPE4218 HSS Technology Management
19 OPE4219 HSS Knowledge Entrepreneurship
20 OPE4220 HSS Finance Management
21 OPE4221 HSS Project Planning, Management & Evaluation
22 OPE4222 HSS Intellectual Property Rights
23 OPE4223 HSS Engineering Economics
24 OPE4224 HSS Human Relations Management
25 OPE4225 HSS Entrepreneurship Development
26 OPE4226 HSS Personnel Management and Industrial Engineering
27 OPE4227 MEE Safety Engineering
28 OPE4228 MEE Value Engineering
29 OPE4229 MEE Energy Conservation & Management
30 OPE4230 MEE Thermal Treatment of Metal and alloys
31 OPE4231 MEE Simulation of Physical Processes
32 OPE4232 MEE TQM and Reliability Engineering
33 OPE4233 MEE Non Traditional Machining Techniques
34 OPE4234 MME Nanotechnology
35 OPE4235 MME Introduction to Nano-Technology applications
36 OPE4236 MME Material Characterization
37 OPE4237 MME Materials Management
38 OPE4238 MME Manufacturing Strategies

SECOND YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - III
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MEE2102 Engineering Thermodynamics 3 1 0 4
MEE2103 Machine Drawing 3 1 0 4
MAT2106 Advanced Engineering Mathematics-I 3 1 0 4
MEE2104 Metallurgical & Materials Science 3 1 0 4
MEE2105 Engineering Thermodynamics Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE2106 Machine Drawing & Computer Aided Design Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE2107 MAT LAB Programming Lab 0 0 3 2
HSS2102 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD2103 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25
 
Semester - IV
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MEE2208 Thermal Engineering 4 1 0 5
MEE2209 Engineering Mechanics & Strength of Materials 3 1 0 4
MEE2210 Manufacturing Processes 3 1 0 4
MAT2211 Advanced Engineering Mathematics-II 3 1 0 4
MEE2211 Thermal Engineering Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE2212 Engineering Mechanics & Strength of Materials Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE2213 Manufacturing Processes Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD2204 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25
 

THIRD YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - V
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MEE3114 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machinery 3 1 0 4
MEE3115 Internal Combustion Engines 3 1 0 4
MEE3116 Machine Tools & Machining 3 0 0 3
MEE3117 Energy Conversion Systems 3 0 0 3
MEE3118 Machine Tools & Machining Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE3119 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machines Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE3120 Internal Combustion Engines Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE3121 Industrial Training & Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS3103 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD3105 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 13 2 12 23
 
Semester - VI
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MEE3222 Heat & Mass Transfer 3 1 0 4
MEE3223 Analysis and Synthesis of Machines 3 1 0 4
MEE3224 Design of Machine Elements 3 1 0 4
MEE3225(1-9) Professional Elective -I (MEE Annexure - I) 3 1 0 4
MEE3226 Heat and Mass Transfer Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE3227 Analysis and Synthesis of Machines Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE3228 Advanced CAD & CAM Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD3205 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 12 4 10 23
 
Professional Elective-I (MEE Annexure - I)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 MEE3225(1) Introduction to Micro & Nano Fluidics
2 MEE3225(2) Dynamic Programming & Stochastic Control
3 MEE3225(3) Power Plant Engineering
4 MEE3225(4) Nonlinear Systems and Control
5 MEE3225(5) Unsteady Flow in Fluid Systems
6 MEE3225(6) Photovoltaic Devices & Systems
7 MEE3225(7) Automobile Design and Engineering
8 MEE3225(8) Computer Aided Design/Computer Aided Manufacturing
9 MEE3225(9) Management of Inventory Systems

FOURTH YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - VII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MEE4129 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3 1 0 4
MEE4130(1-9) Professional Elective-III (MEE Annexure-III) 3 1 0 4
MEE4131(1-9) Professional Elective-III (EEE Annexure-III) 3 0 0 3
MEE4132 Refrigeration and Air conditioning Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE4133 Minor Project 0 0 8 6
MEE4134 Industrial Training & Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS4104 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD4107 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 10 2 14 22
 
Semester - VIII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MEE4235 Robotics & Automation 3 1 0 4
MEE4236(1-9) Professional Elective-IV (MEE Annexure-IV) 3 1 0 4
OPE37(01-38) Open Elective (OE Annexure-I) 3 0 0 3
MEE4238 Robotics & Automation Lab 0 0 3 2
MEE4239 Major Project 0 0 10 7
PFD4208 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 9 2 14 21
 
Professional Elective-II (MEE Annexure-II)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 MEE4130(1) Automation in Manufacturing
2 MEE4130(2) Optimization Techniques
3 MEE4130(3) Vibration Theory and Application
4 MEE4130(4) Emerging Energy Conversion and Storage Technologies
5 MEE4130(5) Transport Phenomena in Energy Systems
6 MEE4130(6) Optimization of Energy Systems
7 MEE4130(7) Production Planning and Control
8 MEE4130(8) Computational Fluid Dynamics
9 MEE4130(9) Compressible Flow
Professional Elective-III (MEE Annexure-III)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 MEE4131(1) Finite Element Method
2 MEE4131(2) Robot Mechanics and Control
3 MEE4131(3) Solar Energy Technology
4 MEE4131(4) Mechatronics
5 MEE4131(5) Material Handling Systems and equipments
6 MEE4131(6) Welding Technology
7 MEE4131(7) Advanced Engineering Thermodynamics
8 MEE4131(8) Energy Conservation and Waste Heat Recovery
9 MEE4131(9) Production Design and Process Planning
Professional Elective-IV (MEE Annexure-IV)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 MEE4236(1) Industrial Engineering and Production Management
2 MEE4236(2) Classical & Non-Equilibrium Thermodynamics
3 MEE4236(3) Corrosion of Materials
4 MEE4236(4) No Traditional Manufacturing Processes
5 MEE4236(5) Engineering Economy, Costing and Accounting
6 MEE4236(6) Quality Control, Assurance and Reliability
7 MEE4236(7) Advanced Fluid Mechanics
8 MEE4236(8) Fatigue, Creep and Fracture
9 MEE4236(9) Thermal System Design
Additional Courses for Minor Degree in Mechanical Engineering
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
3rd Semester
MEE2102 Engineering Thermodynamics 3 1 0 4
MEE2105 Engineering Thermodynamics Lab 0 0 3 2
4th Semester
MEE2210 Manufacturing Processes 3 1 0 4
MEE2213 Manufacturing Processes Lab 0 0 3 2
5th Semester
MEE3114 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machinery 3 1 0 4
MEE3119 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machinery Lab 0 0 3 2
6th Semester
MEE3223 Analysis and Synthesis of Machines 3 1 0 4
MEE3228 Analysis and Synthesis of Machines Lab 0 0 3 2
7th Semester
MEE4129 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3 1 0 4
MEE4132 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Lab 0 0 3 2
Total 15 5 15 30
 
Open Elective (OE Annexure-I)
S. No Subject Code Board of Studies Name of the Courses
1 OPE4201 CIE Disaster Management
2 OPE4202 CIE Construction Management
3 OPE4203 CIE Ecology and Sustainable Development
4 OPE4204 CSE Bio Informatics
5 OPE4205 CSE Software Technology
6 OPE4206 CSE Internet & Web Technology
7 OPE4207 CSE Business Analysis and Optimization
8 OPE4208 CSE IT Industry Management
9 OPE4209 CSE IT Industry Entrepreneurship
10 OPE4210 CSE Evolutionary Computations
11 OPE4211 CSE E-Commerce & Strategic IT
12 OPE4212 CSE Decision Support & Executive Information
13 OPE4213 CSE Information Theory & Control
14 OPE4214 EEE Distributed Generation
15 OPE4215 EEE Non-Conventional Energy Sources
16 OPE4216 EEE Energy Auditing and Management
17 OPE4217 HSS Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Leadership
18 OPE4218 HSS Technology Management
19 OPE4219 HSS Knowledge Entrepreneurship
20 OPE4220 HSS Finance Management
21 OPE4221 HSS Project Planning, Management & Evaluation
22 OPE4222 HSS Intellectual Property Rights
23 OPE4223 HSS Engineering Economics
24 OPE4224 HSS Human Relations Management
25 OPE4225 HSS Entrepreneurship Development
26 OPE4226 HSS Personnel Management and Industrial Engineering
27 OPE4227 MEE Safety Engineering
28 OPE4228 MEE Value Engineering
29 OPE4229 MEE Energy Conservation & Management
30 OPE4230 MEE Thermal Treatment of Metal and alloys
31 OPE4231 MEE Simulation of Physical Processes
32 OPE4232 MEE TQM and Reliability Engineering
33 OPE4233 MEE Non Traditional Machining Techniques
34 OPE4234 MME Nanotechnology
35 OPE4235 MME Introduction to Nano-Technology applications
36 OPE4236 MME Material Characterization
37 OPE4237 MME Materials Management
38 OPE4238 MME Manufacturing Strategies

SECOND YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - III
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MME2101 Introduction to Physical Metallurgy 3 1 0 4
MME2102 Mineral Dressing 3 1 0 4
MME2103 Metallurgical Thermodynamics and Kinetics 3 1 0 4
MAT2107 Advances Engineering Mathematics 3 1 0 4
MME2104 Introduction to Physical Metallurgy Lab 0 0 3 2
MME2105 Mineral Dressing Lab 0 0 3 2
MME2106 Introduction to Material Science Lab 0 0 3 2
HSS2102 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD2103 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25
 
Semester - IV
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MAT2212 Numerical Methods & Computing 4 1 0 5
MME2207 Fuels, Furnaces and Refractories 3 1 0 4
MME2208 Deformation Behavior & Testing of Materials 3 1 0 4
MME2209 Principle of Extractive Metallurgy 3 1 0 4
MME2210 Fuels, Furnaces & Refractory Lab 0 0 3 2
MME2211 Deformation Behavior & Testing of Materials Lab 0 0 3 2
MME2212 Non Destructive Testing Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD2204 Professional Development 2 0 0 2
Total 15 4 9 25

THIRD YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - V
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MME3113 Transport Phenomena in Metallurgical Processes 3 1 0 4
MME3114 Phase Transformations and Heat Treatment of Materials 3 1 0 4
MME3115 Mechanical Working Processes 3 0 0 3
MME3116 Engineering Economics 3 0 0 3
MME3117 Heat Treatment of Materials Lab 0 0 3 2
MME3118 Transport Phenomena in Metallurgical Processes Lab 0 0 3 2
MME3119 Mechanical Working Processes Lab 0 0 3 2
MME3120 Industrial Training & Seminar -I 0 0 2 1
HSS3103 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD3105 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 13 2 12 23
 
Semester - VI
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MME3221 Non Ferrous Extractive Metallurgy 3 1 0 4
MME3222 Material Characterization 3 1 0 4
MME3223 Iron Making & Steel Making 3 1 0 4
MME3224(1-4) Professional Elective -I ( MME Annexure - I) 3 1 0 4
MME3225 Material Characterization Lab 0 0 3 2
MME3226 Steel Making Lab 0 0 3 2
MME3227 Computer Applications in Metallurgical Processes Lab 0 0 3 2
PFD3205 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 12 4 10 23
 
Professional Elective-I (MME Annexure - I)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 MME3224(1) Engineering Polymers & Composite Materials
2 MME3224(2) Advances in Materials and Processes
3 MME3224(3) Surface Engineering
4 MME3224(4) Solar Energy Materials

FOURTH YEAR COURSE

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - VII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MME4128 Alloys their Properties and Selection 3 1 0 4
MME4129(1-4) Professional Elective -II ( MME Annexure - II) 3 1 0 4
MME4130(1-4) Professional Elective -III ( MME Annexure - III) 3 0 0 3
MME4131 Corrosion and Protection of Materials Lab 0 0 3 2
MME4132 Minor Project 0 0 8 6
MME4133 Industrial Training & Seminar - II 0 0 2 1
HSS4104 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD4107 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 10 2 14 22
 
Semester - VIII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
MME4234 Foundry Technology 3 1 0 4
MME4235(1-9) Professional Elective - IV ( MME Annexure - IV) 3 1 0 4
OPE42(01-38) Open Elective-I (OE Annexure-I) 3 0 0 3
MME4236 Foundry Metallurgy Lab 0 0 3 2
MME4237 Major Project 0 0 10 7
PFD4208 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 9 2 14 21
 
Professional Elective -II (MME Annexure - II)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 MME4129(1) Corrosion and Protection of Materials
2 MME4129(2) Environmental Sustainability and Materials
3 MME4129(3) Fracture Mechanics and Failure Analysis
4 MME4129(4) Light Metals
Professional Elective -III (MME Annexure - III)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 MME4130(1) Metal Joining Processes
2 MME4130(2) Design and Selection of Materials
3 MME4130(3) Industrial Pollution and Control
4 MME4130(4) Industrial Tribology
Professional Elective -IV (MME Annexure - IV)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 MME3235(1) Ceramics and Powder Metallurgy
2 MME3235(2) Design of Metallurgical Processes
3 MME3235(3) Introduction to Nano-Science & Technology
4 MME3235(4) Nuclear Metallurgy
Additional Courses for Minor Degree in Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
3rd Semester
MME2101 Introduction to Physical Metallurgy 3 1 0 4
MME2104 Introduction to Physical Metallurgy Lab 0 0 3 2
4th Semester
MME2207 Fuels, Furnaces and Refractories 3 1 0 4
MME2210 Fuels, Furnaces and Refractory Lab 0 0 3 2
5th Semester
MME3114 Phase Transformations and Heat Treatment of Materials 3 1 0 4
MME3117 Heat Treatment Lab 0 0 3 2
6th Semester
MME3223 Iron Making & Steel Making 3 1 0 4
MME3226 Steel Making Lab 0 0 3 2
7th Semester
MME4128 Alloys their Properties and Selection 3 1 0 4
MME4131 Corrosion and Protection of Materials Lab 0 0 3 2
Total 15 5 15 30
 
Open Elective (OE Annexure – I)
S. No Subject Code Board of Studies Name of the Courses
1 OPE4201 CIE Disaster Management
2 OPE4202 CIE Construction Management
3 OPE4203 CIE Ecology and Sustainable Development
4 OPE4204 CSE Bio Informatics
5 OPE4205 CSE Software Technology
6 OPE4206 CSE Internet & Web Technology
7 OPE4207 CSE Business Analysis and Optimization
8 OPE4208 CSE IT Industry Management
9 OPE4209 CSE IT Industry Entrepreneurship
10 OPE4210 CSE Evolutionary Computations
11 OPE4211 CSE E-Commerce & Strategic IT
12 OPE4212 CSE Decision Support & Executive Information
13 OPE4213 CSE Information Theory & Control
14 OPE4214 EEE Distributed Generation
15 OPE4215 EEE Non-Conventional Energy Sources
16 OPE4216 EEE Energy Auditing and Management
17 OPE4217 HSS Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Leadership
18 OPE4218 HSS Technology Management
19 OPE4219 HSS Knowledge Entrepreneurship
20 OPE4220 HSS Finance Management
21 OPE4221 HSS Project Planning, Management & Evaluation
22 OPE4222 HSS Intellectual Property Rights
23 OPE4223 HSS Engineering Economics
24 OPE4224 HSS Human Relations Management
25 OPE4225 HSS Entrepreneurship Development
26 OPE4226 HSS Personnel Management and Industrial Engineering
27 OPE4227 MEE Safety Engineering
28 OPE4228 MEE Value Engineering
29 OPE4229 MEE Energy Conservation & Management
30 OPE4230 MEE Thermal Treatment of Metal and alloys
31 OPE4231 MEE Simulation of Physical Processes
32 OPE4232 MEE TQM and Reliability Engineering
33 OPE4233 MEE Non Traditional Machining Techniques
34 OPE4234 MME Nanotechnology
35 OPE4235 MME Introduction to Nano-Technology applications
36 OPE4236 MME Material Characterization
37 OPE4237 MME Materials Management
38 OPE4238 MME Manufacturing Strategies

M Tech

Specialization :   Computer Science and Engineering

Semester I

Sl.No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P

ESE

1.

CSE 011101

Embedded System

3

1

..

50

50

100

4

2.

CSE 011102

Data Structure & Algorithm design

3

1

..

50

50

100

4

3.

CSE 011103

Advance Database Engineering

3

1

.. 

50

50

100

4

4.

CSE 011104

Communication Technologies & Networks

3

1

..

50

50

100

4

5.

CSE 011105

Soft Computing

3

1

..

50

50

100

4

6.

CSE 011106

Embedded System lab

..

..

4

50

50

100

2

7.

CSE 011107

Data Structure & Algorithm lab

..

..

4

50

50

100

2

8.

CSE 011108

Research Seminar-I

25

25

50

2

Total

15

5

8

375

375

750

26

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.

Semester II

Sl. No

Subject Code

Subject

Periods per Week

Scheme of Examination

Total Marks

Credit L+(T+P)/2

Theory / Practical

L

T

P

ESE

TA

1.

CSE 011209

Network Security

3

1

..

50

50

100

4

2.

CSE 011210

Data Warehousing & Mining

3

1

..

50

50

100

4

3.

CSE 011211

Machine Learning

3

1

.. 

50

50

100

4

4.

CSE 011212 (1-9)

Elective-I

3

1

..

50

50

100

4

5.

CSE 011213

Network Security lab

..

..

4

50

50

100

2

6.

CSE 011214

Data Mining Lab

..

..

4

50

50

100

2

7.

CSE 011215

Research Seminar-II

25

25

50

2

Total

12

4

8

325

325

650

22

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.

Semester III (Stage-I)

Sl. No

Subject Code

Subject

Periods per Week

Scheme of Examination

Total Marks

Credit L+(T+P)/2

Theory / Practical

L

T

P

ESE

TA

1.

CSE 012116

Industrial Training

--

--

--

100

100

200

2

2.

CSE 012117

Research Seminar- III

--

--

--

25

25

50

2

Total

125

125

250

4

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.

Semester III (Stage-II)

Sl. No

Subject Code

Subject

Periods per Week

Scheme of Examination

Total Marks

Credit L+(T+P)/2

Theory / Practical

L

T

P

ESE

TA

1.

CSE 012118 (1-9)

Elective-II

3

1

-

50

50

100

4

2.

CSE 012119

Dissertation-I

..

..

28

125

125

250

10

Total

3

1

28

175

175

350

14

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.

Semester-IV

Sl. No

Subject Code

Subject

Periods per Week

Scheme of Examination

Total Marks

Credit L+(T+P)/2

Theory/ Practical

L

T

P

ESE

TA

1.

CSE 012220

Dissertation-II

34

200

200

400

14

Total

34

200

200

400

14

 

Specialization :   Power Electronics and Power System

Semester I

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. EEE 011209 Power Electronics Controlled Electric Drives 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
2. EEE 011210 Power Systems Dynamics and Control 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
3. EEE 011211 Microprocessor Applications in Power Electronics 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
4. EEE 011212(1-6) Elective I 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
5. EEE 011213 Electrical Drives Lab .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
6. EEE 011214 MATLAB Simulation Lab .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
7. EEE 011215 Research Seminar-II 25 25 50 2
Total 12 4 8 325 325 650 22

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester II

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. EEE 011101 Advanced Numerical Methods and Scientific Computing 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
2. EEE 011102 Power Electronic Devices & Circuits 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
3. EEE 011103 Advanced Power System Analysis 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
4. EEE 011104 Modern control Theory 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
5. EEE 011105 HVDC Power Transmission 3 1 .. 50 50 100 2
6. EEE 011106 Power Electronic Lab .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
7. EEE 011107 Advance Power System Simulation Lab .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
8. EEE 011108 Research Seminar-I 25 25 50 2
Total 15 5 8 375 375 750 26

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



The Semester also includes one professional elective subject which can be chosen by the students. List is attached in the following table.

Professional Elective -I (Annexure - I)

Sl. No Subject Code Name of the Courses
1. EEE 011212(1) FACTS
2. EEE 011212(2) Power Electronic Applications in Renewable Energy
3. EEE 011212(3) Circuit Simulation in Power Electronics
4. EEE 011212(4) Energy Management system
5. EEE 011212(5) Digital Simulations of Power Electronics Systems
6. EEE 011212(6) Hybrid and Electric Vehicles

Semester-III (Stage-I)

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. EEE 012116 Industrial Training .. .. .. 100 100 200 2
1. EEE 012117 Research Seminar- III .. .. .. 25 25 50 2
Total 125 125 250 14

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester-III (Stage-II)

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. EEE 012118(1-5) Elective-II 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
1. EEE 012119 Dissertation-I .. .. 28 125 125 250 10
Total 3 1 28 175 175 350 14

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



The Semester also includes one professional elective subject which can be chosen by the students. List is attached in the following table.

Professional Elective -II (Annexure - II)

Sl. No Subject Code Name of the Courses
1. EEE012118(1) Applications of Power Electronics to Power Systems
2. EEE012118(2) Modelling and Analysis of Electrical Machines
3. EEE012118(3) Robotics and Automation
4. EEE012118(4) Computer Application of Power Systems
5. EEE012118(5) Digital Signal Processing & its Application

Semester-IV

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. EEE 012220 Dissertation-II 34 200 200 400 14
Total 34 200 200 400 14

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.

Specialization :  Power Plant Engineering and Energy Managment

Semester I

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MEE 011101 Basic Power Plant Engineering 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
2. MEE 011102 Advances in Numerical Method and Scientific Computing 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
3. MEE 011103 Power Plant Machines 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
4. MEE 011104 Advanced Thermodynamics and Combustion 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
5. MEE 011105 Design & Analysis of Power Plant Engg. 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
6. MEE 011106 Power Plant Engineering Lab-I .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
7. MEE 011107 Numerical methods Lab .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
8. MEE 011108 Research Seminar- I .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
Total 15 5 8 375 375 750 26

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester II

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MEE 011209 Power Plant Instrumentation and Control Engineering 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
2. MEE 011210 Advanced Steam & Gas Turbine Engineering 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
3. MEE 011211 Design of Thermal Power Plant Heat Exchangers 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
4. MEE 011212 Computational Fluid Dynamics and its Applications in Power Engineering 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
5. MEE 011213 Power Plant Engineering Lab - II .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
6. MEE 011214 Computational Fluid Dynamics Lab .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
7. MEE 011215 Research Seminar - II .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
Total 12 4 8 325 325 650 22

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester-III (Stage-I)

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MEE 012116 Industrial Training .. .. .. 100 100 200 2
2. MEE 012117 Research seminar III: Literature survey course .. .. .. 25 25 50 2
Total 125 125 250 4

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester-III (Stage-II)

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MEE 012118 Energy Management and Audit 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
1. MEE 012119 Dissertation-I .. .. 28 125 125 250 10
Total 3 1 28 175 175 350 14

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester-IV

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MEE 012220 Dissertation-II + Seminar 34 200 200 400 14
Total 34 200 200 400 14

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.

Specialization :   Material Science and Technlogy

Semester I

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MME 011101 Structural Property Relations in Materials 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
2. MME 011102 Diffusion and Kinetics 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
3. MME 011103 Polymers, Ceramics and Composites 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
4. MME 011104 Materials Characterization 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
5. MME 011105 Corrosion and Control 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
6. MME 011106 Material Science and Technology Lab-I .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
7. MME 011107 Material Characterization Lab .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
8. MME 011108 Research Seminar-I .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
Total 15 5 8 375 375 750 26

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester II

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MME 011209 Nano Materials and Nanostructures 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
2. MME 011210 Steel Technology 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
3. MME 011211 Materials Processing 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
4. MME 011212 Computational Methods in Material Science 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
5. MME 011213 Material Science and Technology Lab-II .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
6. MME 011214 Steel Technology Lab .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
7. MME 011215 Research Seminar-II .. .. 4 50 50 100 2
Total 12 4 8 325 325 650 22

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester-III (Stage-I)

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MME 012116 Industrial Training .. .. .. 100 100 200 2
2. MME 012117 Research seminar III .. .. .. 25 25 50 2
Total 125 125 250 4

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester-III (Stage-II)

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MME 012118 Research Methodology 3 1 .. 50 50 100 4
1. MME 012119 Dissertation-I .. .. 28 125 125 250 10
Total 3 1 28 175 175 350 14

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.



Semester-IV

Sl. No Subject Code Subject Periods per Week Scheme of Examination Total Marks Credit L+(T+P)/2
Theory / Practical
L T P ESE TA
1. MME 012220 Dissertation-II 34 200 200 400 14
Total 34 200 200 400 14

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, ESE: End Semester Examination, T.A: Teacher's Assessment.

School of Engineering

S.No Date/Day School of Engineering
01. August 01, 2017 (Tuesday) Commencement of Classes (B Tech-1st: 3rd & 5th Semesters, M Tech: 1st & 3rd Semesters)
02. August 07, 2017 (Monday) Rakshya Bandhan (Holiday)
03. August 15, 2017 (Tuesday) Independence Day (Holiday)
04. August 25, 2017 (Friday) Ganesh Chaturdashi (Holiday)
05. September 18-19, 2017 Class Test (Mid Term)
06. September 25, 2017 (Monday) Result declaration of CT (Mid Term)
07. October 02, 2017 (Monday) Gandhi Jayanti
08. October 18-22, 2017 Depawali (Holidays)
09. November 29 to December 01, 2017 Practical Examinations
10. December 02-10, 2017 Preparation leave
11. December11-26,2017 End Semester Exams
12. December 27, 2017 to January 08, 2018 Semester break
13. January 09, 2018 (Tuesday) Commencement of next semester