SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING


Fourth Year Course

Computer Science and Engineering

L: Lecture, T: Tutorial, P: Practical, C: Credit

Semester - VII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CSE4131 Artificial Intelligence and Soft Computing 3 1 0 4
CSE4132(1-4) Professional Elective-IV( CSE Annexure - VI) 3 1 0 4
CSE4133(1-4) Professional Elective-V( CSE Annexure -VII) 3 0 0 3
CSE4134(1-3) Elective Lab -III( CSE Annexure - VIII) 0 0 3 2
CSE4135 Minor Project 0 0 8 6
CSE4136 Industrial Training and Seminar 0 0 2 1
HSS4104 Humanities & Social Sciences 1 0 0 1
PFD4107 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 10 2 14 22
 
Semester - VIII
Courses Name of the Courses Credit Structure
L T P C
CSE4237(1-4) Professional Elective-VI( CSE Annexure - IX) 3 1 0 4
CSE4238(1-4) Professional Elective-VII(CSE Annexure - X) 3 1 0 4
OPE42(01-38) Open Elective(OE Annexure - I) 3 0 0 3
CSE4239(1-3) Elective Lab-IV( CSE Annexure - XI) 0 0 3 2
CSE4240 Major Project 0 0 10 7
PFD4208 Professional Development 0 0 1 1
Total 9 2 14 21
 
Professional Elective-IV (CSE Annexure - VI)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4132(1) Big Data Analytics
2 CSE4132(2) Introduction to Robotics
3 CSE4132(3) Artificial Neural Network
4 CSE4132(4) Advance Web Technology
Professional Elective-V (CSE Annexure - VII)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4133(1) Machine Learning
2 CSE4133(2) Advanced Computing Paradigm
3 CSE4133(3) Software Testing
4 CSE4133(4) Data Mining
Elective Lab-III (CSE Annexure - VIII)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4134(1) Big Data Analysis Lab
2 CSE4134(2) ANN Lab
3 CSE4134(3) Advance Web Technology Lab
Professional Elective-VI (CSE Annexure - IX)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4237(1) Information Retrieval
2 CSE4237(2) Human Computer Interaction
3 CSE4237(3) Software Interface and Design
4 CSE4237(4) Distributed Computing
Professional Elective-VII (CSE Annexure - X)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4238(1) Image Processing
2 CSE4238(2) Embedded C Programming
3 CSE4238(3) Applied Cryptography
4 CSE4238(4) Operational Research
Elective Lab-IV (CSE Annexure - XI)
Sr. No Courses Name of the Courses
1 CSE4239(1) Embedded C Lab
2 CSE4239(2) Image Processing Lab
3 CSE4239(3) Software Testing Lab
Open Elective (OE Annexure - I)
S. No Subject Code Board of Studies Name of the Courses
1 OPE4201 CIE Disaster Management
2 OPE4202 CIE Construction Management
3 OPE4203 CIE Ecology and Sustainable Development
4 OPE4204 CSE Bio Informatics
5 OPE4205 CSE Software Technology
6 OPE4206 CSE Internet & Web Technology
7 OPE4207 CSE Business Analysis and Optimization
8 OPE4208 CSE IT Industry Management
9 OPE4209 CSE IT Industry Entrepreneurship
10 OPE4210 CSE Evolutionary Computations
11 OPE4211 CSE E-Commerce & Strategic IT
12 OPE4212 CSE Decision Support & Executive Information
13 OPE4213 CSE Information Theory & Control
14 OPE4214 EEE Distributed Generation
15 OPE4215 EEE Non-Conventional Energy Sources
16 OPE4216 EEE Energy Auditing and Management
17 OPE4217 HSS Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Leadership
18 OPE4218 HSS Technology Management
19 OPE4219 HSS Knowledge Entrepreneurship
20 OPE4220 HSS Finance Management
21 OPE4221 HSS Project Planning, Management & Evaluation
22 OPE4222 HSS Intellectual Property Rights
23 OPE4223 HSS Engineering Economics
24 OPE4224 HSS Human Relations Management
25 OPE4225 HSS Entrepreneurship Development
26 OPE4226 HSS Personnel Management and Industrial Engineering
27 OPE4227 MEE Safety Engineering
28 OPE4228 MEE Value Engineering
29 OPE4229 MEE Energy Conservation & Management
30 OPE4230 MEE Thermal Treatment of Metal and alloys
31 OPE4231 MEE Simulation of Physical Processes
32 OPE4232 MEE TQM and Reliability Engineering
33 OPE4233 MEE Non Traditional Machining Techniques
34 OPE4234 MME Nanotechnology
35 OPE4235 MME Introduction to Nano-Technology applications
36 OPE4236 MME Material Characterization
37 OPE4237 MME Materials Management
38 OPE4238 MME Manufacturing Strategies